Is there any time line by which supreme court will express their decision whether to take the 9 th circuit deosorio vs mayorcas

Asked over 1 year ago - Lowell, MA

cspa case or not accepting the case . what is the last update . pls clarify specifically

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    10

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Kara Lien Roberts

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Okay, now I see what you are asking about. About 1% of all cases requesting review from the US Supreme Court will be granted and anywhere from 8,000-10,000 requests are made each year. There is no set amount of time from filing of the writ to decision on whether the Supreme Court will hear it. Most would guess about a year. This may help you: http://blogs.ilw.com/carlshusterman/current-aff...

    This one indicates it may happen around June, but could be later: http://lawandborder.com/?p=2334

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,630 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,630 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering