Is there any Supreme Court decision pending for CSPA old priority date retention?

Asked 5 months ago - Washington, DC

I wanted to know if there is any decision pending at Supreme Court for CSPA act old priority date retention?
So basically if there is a decision pending something like this then, can one retain the old priority date of I-130 when she/he was a derivative beneficiary of F4 category and now in F2(b) as a principal beneficiary with a newer date.

Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rosy H Cho

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The Supreme Court heard oral arguments on December 10, 2013 on a case that raised the question of how the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) applied to aged-out derivative children of family preference visa petitions. The case is Mayorkas v. Cuellar de Osorio. The Supreme Court should issue its decision sometime this summer. You can find the transcript of the oral argument at http://www.supremecourt.gov/oral_arguments/argu....

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes a little over three months ago. Read it

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering