Skip to main content

Is there any such thing as an emergency eviction? If so,what is the process to file?

Savannah, GA |

My rent is late by 13days.

Attorney Answers 2


I am not aware of such a thing. There is something callled an injunctio n which can be used for immediate relief but you would need to describe some facts for an attorney to tell u if an injunction iks appropriate, which would be highly improbable anyway

This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and none is to be implied either. You must contact an attorney and present all facts before you can and should act on this response

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Evictions take time. There's no general emergency procedure. Can't tell if you are the landlord or the tenant but either way, communication between both might help determine if an arrearage can be caught up or eviction will be necessary.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics