Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there any scale for "normal wear and tear" on a commercial lease?

The 501 c(3) I work for is moving out of a rental property afer being there for 8 years. The landlord is attempting to charge us for new carpets, repainting, and other miscellaneous repairs. They are fees that are higher than would be expected for these kinds of improvements, and we are wondering if it is normal to have to replace them based on "normal wear and tear" as mentioned in the contract.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
The lease will likely govern both your company's rights and the landlord's rights. You or another representative from your company should immediately review that lease with a real estate litigation attorney.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This Answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this Answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This Answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Nevada and California.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now