Is there any reason an employer can with hold your W2?

Asked over 5 years ago - Austin, TX

Is there any reason an employer can with hold or refuse to give your your W2 form? Like if you owe them money, or have some of their personal property, etc.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Lucas Gunter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Legally they cannot withhold your W-2 based on other disputes. If your W-2 is being withheld, request it in writing with a deadline, referencing the date your accountant advises it was due. There is no legal claim really that an employee may have, but the tax regulations require that it be provided.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,427 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,427 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering