Skip to main content

Is there any real danger of a lawsuit for slander for telling someone the reason for my divorce?

Spartanburg, SC |

My wife had an affair with another man and I caught her. I have substantial proof of the affair and filed for divorce under adultery. She threatened to sue me if I filed under adultery and/or ever told anyone that she had an affair. Should I have a real concern with this matter since divorce case records in my state (South Carolina) are publicly accesible? Should I be worried that she will sue if I tell my friends the details of the divorce?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    Truth is an absolute defense to slander. Filing for a divorce under the fault ground of adultery does not constitute slander if there is evidence. A divorce attorney will be able to help you further.

    Evan Guthrie Law Firm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of South Carolina. The Evan Guthrie Law Firm practices in the areas of estate planning probate wills living trust special needs trusts personal injury accident and divorce and family law and entertainment law. For further information visit his website at http://www.ekglaw.com . Follow on Twitter http://twitter.com/#!/ekglaw Like on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/ekglaw . Avvo http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/29401-sc-evan-guthrie-3562169.html LinkedIn http://www.linkedin.com/company/2526866 Google + https://plus.google.com/107380867225921981464/about Evan Guthrie Law Firm 164 Market Street Suite 362 Charleston SC 29401 843-926-3813

    This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Evan Guthrie is licensed to practice law throughout the state of South Carolina. For further information visit his website at www.ekglaw.com <ekglaw.com>.


  2. If it's true it isn't slander (or libel) and generally speaking Court filings are protected from suit for libel (though I don't know for sure in SC). You'd be best advised to find a family law attorney to discuss this with further.

    If you are in Massachusetts, my answering of your question does not constitute an attorney/client relationship and are for informational purposes only. If you wish to contact me to discuss your question further I offer a 30 minute free consultation and can be reached at 413-522-6263. If you are not in Massachusetts I am not giving you legal advice as I am not licensed in your state and my comments should be viewed as for informational purposes only.


  3. Slander and libel cases are never easy to win and truth is always an absolute defense. Also, allegations made in court filings are privileged and cannot be the subject of a libel or slander action.
    That being said, it is never a good idea to "try" your divorce case to your friends. You never know what will get back to your wife and I'm certain your attorney will prefer that you not discuss it, don't post about it on Facebook or anywhere else and simply keep it private. As much as you want to vent, it is better for your divorce that you not.

    This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. Providing this information does not create an attorney-client relationship. As with all legal matters, you should contact an experienced attorney in your geographical area to discuss the law specific to your state. For more information, see www.hendricksonlaw.com.


  4. IN South Carolina, Defamation of Character has one main statute specific defense, truth. So long as you can prove what you say is true, you would have a valid defense to any suit she might bring as to Defamation of Character. However, in the context of a divorce case, be careful what you tell friends because they could be subpoenaed and deposed. Anything you discuss with anyone other than your attorney has most likely lost its privileged status and therefore is open game for discovery by the other side. It would be wise to seek legal counsel with regards to this matter.

    Please note that nothing contained in your question, this answer and/or any resulting comments or otherwise in any way constitute an attorney - client relationship. If you have further questions regarding this, please contact the Peacock Law Group of the Lowcountry, LLC at 843-706-7200. NO Attorney - Client relationship is established with the Peacock Law Group of the Lowcountry, LLC until such time as the attorney and the client have executed a written agreement stating the terms of the representation.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics