Is there any pro bono lawyers in Spokane or low cost retainer with payments?

Asked about 2 years ago - Spokane, WA

6 months ago I relocated my children 10 miles (new school district) because the current place I was living wouldn't renew my lease. I took the first available housing I could find. I had spoken with my ex about this change and told him I would file with the court. He said it was not needed because I was telling him. Well now he wants the court to hold me in contempt because of this. I have a court date set and need legal help. I do not have $thousands to pay for a retainer. Is there help for me? I already called Northwest Justice/ Clear/ Moderate Means....I do not qualify.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Teresa Lynn Border

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I am willing to consult with you in private to discuss your case and payment arrangements. The initial 30 minute consultation will be free. Call me if you would like to set up an appointment. (509) 599-2676.

  2. John Groseclose

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In general, there is not pro-bono attorneys available. You may want to contact the local family attorneys and see if any are willing to take your case. You may want to see if there is a local legal clinic that can help. It is possible that you make just a little to much to trigger the qualifiers for those other organizations. You can also contact attorneys and see if they will work on a payment plan. Most will not. If you cannot find an attorney, schedule an appointment with the family law facilitator. You need to respond to the motion, even if you do not have an attorney.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,988 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,988 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering