Is there any possibility to get my restricted driving license fully restored if I exhibit an excellent performance in VASAP?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fairfax, VA

DUI 1st offence BAC .14.
Abstinence required.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Wilber Thurston Harville

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The judge has no discretion within the statutory minimum suspension period (in your case apparently one year.

  2. James Robert Parrish

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Unfortunately, no. If your license has been suspended based on a conviction of DWI in Virginia, then you face a mandatory minimum 1 year period of suspension. A Virginia judge cannot waive or shorten this period of suspension.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,069 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,069 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering