Skip to main content

Is there any point in civil action against a domain owner that has default judgments?

Phoenix, AZ |

Complaintsboard.com has several default judgments at some point does the court contact the registration company eNom, 5808 Lake Washington Blvd. NE, Ste. 300, Kirkland, WA 98033 to impound and auction the domain name?

Walton International Group (USA), Inc. v. Elizabeth Arden, and Does 1-20, Case No. C09-04721-JF
Default Judgment: October 2, 2009

Xcentric Ventures, L.L.C v. Elizabeth Arden d/b/a complainntsboard.com, Case No. 2:08-cv-2299-HRH
Default Judgment: October 22, 2009

Green Bullion Financial Services v. Michelle M. Liberis, and individual, Consumer Media, LLC d/b/a consumerist.com Elizabeth Arden,
d/b/a complaintsboard.com, Case No. 09-014536
Default Judgment: November 23, 2009

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The court will not take any action without a proper Motion and Application for writ of garnishment. Once that has been issued, you can ask the Court to have the "domain" sold at public auction.

Attorney is Licensed in Arizona, California, and Colorado only. The opinions and comments offered are in the nature of general business advice relating to generic questions that might be raised. The use of this site is not intended to form an attorney client relationship of any kind. The reader is advised that every situation is different and you should always consult in person with a licensed attorney for the particular jurisdiction in question when your legal rights may be effected.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics