Is there any point I can make during the 341 meeting that might influence the trustee's decision on a preferential transfer?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

My niece gave me a $1000 short term loan in June of last year that I repaid in September.
- The loan was intended to help make ends meet during a temporary financial shortfall.
- The loan was repaid as agreed.
- During the loan period I repaid other unsecured creditors more than $1000.
- During the loan period I spent more than $1000 on living expenses.

I'm assuming this item will be brought up during the meeting of creditors. I'm not certain if the terms of the loan or how I used the money matter at all, but, obviously, I would prefer that the Chapter 7 trustee not go after my minor niece for the money. Is there any point that I can make regarding this transfer that might influence the trustee's decision?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should talk to your bankruptcy attorney or you will need to talk to a local Bankruptcy Law attorney near you who deals with your specific kind of case. You can look for one at, the national organization of bankruptcy attorneys. You can also look on under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Bankruptcy Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Franchise or Business Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge,

    Click here to find a Bankruptcy Law attorney near you, from

    Click here for a list of state and local attorney bar associations

    Prefer to talk to a woman attorney? Click here for a list of state and local women attorney’s bar associations

    What are attorney bar associations and how do they work? Get Wikipedia’s answer here

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering