Is there any plaintiff only legal malpractice attorneys out there?

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

It appears lawyers do not like to sue other lawyers.

There seems to be plenty who defend lawyers in malpractice claims

There seems there are lawyers who sue other lawyer for their own personal interests.

Whats the best way to get a quality legal malpractice attorney? Do they exist for a plaintiff?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Jeffrey Logan Whitcomb

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do a Google search for "chicago plaintiff legal malpractice attorney." A number of law firms come up.

    Good Luck.

    Jeffrey Whitcomb
    Whitcomb Law Firm, Ltd.
    www.whitcomblawfirm.com

  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Lawyers don't like to sue other lawyers, but they do. I've been handling legal malpractice cases for plaintiffs for over 30 years. I could name a half dozen other lawyers in the NY area who represent plaintiffs in legal malpractice cases. There must be some around Chicago. The problem finding a lawyer to handle a legal malpractice case is usually not whether there are lawyers who handle them, but whether a particular case is worth taking. These cases are very expensive and time consuming to prosecute. The damages have to be substantial, and the underlying matter has to be a strong case. Years ago, these cases settled much more easily than they do now. Nowadays, they tend to be fought out bitterly.

  3. James Arthur Goldstein

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best way to find a legal malpractice lawyer would be to do a verdict survey for your area, using search terms such a legal malpractice. You should see certain names appearing more frequently and be able to gauge their level of success.

  4. Dan Gioia

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Legal Malpractice cases are extremely challenging. Search the internet, yellow page ads, &

    all Bar Association Lawyer Referral Resources & you will eventually locate an attorney !!

    Check the California State Laws and Rules; and if you cannot, then seek lawyer assistance !!
  5. Dan Gioia

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Legal Malpractice cases are extremely challenging. Search the internet, yellow page ads, &

    all Bar Association Lawyer Referral Resources & you will eventually locate an attorney !!

    Many lawyers who practice in the same jurisdiction, will choose not to sue another lawyer who may be a "... more
  6. Thomas A. Pendarvis

    Contributor Level 1

    Answered . Yes, there are lawyers in Illinois who handle legal malpractice claims for plaintiffs. I suggest contacting the Illinois Bar and they should be able to assist you in locating a lawyer to review your matter.

    Thomas A. Pendarvis
    Pendarvis Law Offices, P.C.
    500 Carteret St., Ste. A
    Beaufort, SC 29902
    843.524.9500 tel.
    843.524.9501 fax.
    Thomas@PendarvisLaw.com
    www.PendarvisLaw.com

    Admitted in South Carolina and Georgia

    Board Certified by the American Board of Professional Liability Attorneys in Legal Malpractice

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,514 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,514 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering