Skip to main content

Is there any other steps an immate can take, when he has filed for an appeal, he recieved an denial on his 1st. appeal, but let

Houston, TX |

his 30 day window close, in order to keep his appeal's filing process window open

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

He has to file an 11.07 writ to be allowed to file an out-of-time appeal. You really need an appellate attorney handling this. Handling appeals takes a specific knowledge and experience.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

If he's in prison, what would he need to do, to get the 11.07 form filed and where would he send it, one he's got the proper file another lawyer on this site just mentioned something about a Pro Se Motion, requesting that the courts appoit him another attorney to handle the 2nd appeal, waive the filing fees, appel In Forma Pauperis (IFP) and it was said that a IFP status in conection with a Pro Se Petiton, is ususally granted but the concepts are seperate and distinct. So as far as my son being an immate and I am economically deprived. What would the 1st. thing he would need to do in prision to get back in the appeals process, since he didn't file promptly after he was denied the 1st. time?

Posted

You really need a competent criminal defense attorney that has experience in handling appeals in criminal cases ASAP. I assume your conviction was from a state court judgment in a criminal felony case.

If you can't afford private counsel, you need to file a pro se motion requesting that the court appoint you an attorney to handle the appeal, waive the filing fees, appeal in forma pauperis:
=======================================================================
In forma pauperis (IFP or i.f.p.) is a Latin legal term meaning "in the character or manner of a pauper".[1] In the United States, the IFP designation is given by both state and federal courts to someone who is without the funds to pursue the normal costs of a lawsuit or a criminal defense.[1] The status is usually granted by a judge without a hearing, and it entitles the person to a waiver of normal costs, and sometimes in criminal cases the appointment of counsel. While court-imposed costs such as filing fees are waived, the litigant is still responsible for other costs incurred in bringing the action such as deposition[citation needed] and witness fees. However, in federal court, a pauper can obtain free service of process through the United States Marshal's Service.[2]

Approximately two-thirds of writ of certiorari petitions to the Supreme Court are filed in forma pauperis.[3][4] Most of those petitioners are prisoners.[3] Petitions that appear on the Supreme Court's in forma pauperis docket are substantially less likely to be granted review than others on the docket.[5]

IFP status is usually granted in connection to pro se petitioners, but the two concepts are separate and distinct.
=============================================================================
Good luck, act quickly.

I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

So you're saying even though my son lost his appeal the 1st. time with the court appointed lawyer he had after trial, and he let his time laspe after he was denied the appeal, There is a chance he can get back in the appeals game by filing this IFP in conjunction with Pro Se Motion?

Frank Mascagni III

Frank Mascagni III

Posted

Go online to the link below for info: www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/rules/TRAP/AppendixF.pdf

Frank Mascagni III

Frank Mascagni III

Posted

Sir, you need the advice of a local attorney from your area to talk to. Call some criminal defense attorneys for a referral to an experienced lawyer that handles criminal appeals. They will talk to you and offer suggestions. Good luck.

Posted

Once his appeal is denied in the appellate court, his lawyer should notify him if the lawyer is filing a petition for discretionary review in the Court of Criminal Appeals, and if not, when he can file one. Generally, if there is no issue, then the lawyer will not file.

His next step, if he proceeds, is to file a post conviction application for writ of habeas corpus IF he has a constitutional issue or actual innocence claim. He is NOT entitled to a court appointed lawyer and he only gets ONE shot at this apple so I strong suggest consulting with a lawyer who has handled these matters and hiring them to conduct a habeas investigation.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics