Probably not. But, much will depend on what specifically the "misconduct" was. You might want to try getting the RE-4 "upgraded" as it will then be easier to get a waiver. While you could do this on your own, it's a complex process to do so in a persuasive manner so that you maximize your chances of success and I strongly recommend that you contact an attorney who concentrates in military law cases.
Mr. Rehkopf is suggesting you try and get it upgraded through a Petition to the Board of Correction of Naval Records or BCNR. This is a process and you have to have a good reason for them to do it. They do listen to appeals. It is about your only option - you can also appeal to the Board of Correction for mlitary Records. If they deny it your last appeal is to the Claims Court. An RE-4 is looked at hard by all the services.
UNless the base housing is isnan area that is under state jurisdiction. Bases typically have 3 kinds of juridsdiction and the area's jurisdiction actually determines what type of forum you receive. There are areas of exclusive federal jurisdiction, areas of consurrent jurisdiction and areas of jusrisdiction reserved to the state. Look at any citation you received and have an attorney look at it. You can also talk to the base legal office for some help.
This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.