Is there any legal way to mail marijuana between two dispensaries?

Asked 9 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

If I owned a dispensary in California and mailed to a dispensary in Washington, would it be legal not through federal mail service of USPS? What about transporting through private dispensary owned vans?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Marijuana is still illegal at the federal level. Thus, interstate transportation of it in any way is likely to be a federal charge.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  2. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Lewis' answer says it all.

  3. Brian Russell Michaels

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dont do it.

  4. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. And the federal postal inspector, FBI, and ATF will be knocking on your door after a dog sniff alerts them to the contents of the package.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,484 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,484 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering