Is there any legal way to force an executor to carry out wishes as stated in a written will?

My father died in July and my stepmom read the will aloud to us. (We do not have a copy, and they created the will together using an Internet site. She would not let us see it and I don't know if it's notarized.) She read aloud that he wished for his ashes to be spread in his favorite fishing lake following a family ceremony. My stepmom is the executor and has chosen to keep them instead. Can a lawyer help us get a copy of this will and somehow force her to carry out his wishes? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steve Fromm

Steve Fromm

Contributor Level 7
Yes, it is a good idea to hire counsel here when you have an executrix who is not following the terms of the will. You can discuss with him whether you should seek to have her removed for cause. Generally, wills are a matter of public record once filed with the Register of Wills for probate.

Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.