Is there any lawyer that can get me pain and suffering for a slip and fall on the job.
Detroit, MI
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I'm currently receiving a portion of my wages from worker comp but I'm going through a lot of pain and suffering. I slipped and feel in a puddle of water on the nob and broke my knee cap in half and dislocated I'm looking to recover next year sometime.
Answers (2)Timothy J. Klisz
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your only case lies in Worker's Compensation. You cannot sue in Tort. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If someone other than your employer caused the water to be on the floor (i.e. an independent maintenance company for the floor), then you would have a cause of action against this 3rd party for your pain, suffering and medical bills etc.
Under workers compensation, where your employer is the party at fault for causing the water to be on the floor, you are limited to the receipt of worker's compensation benefits and you cannot sue your employer for the same injury. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Domestic Violence Previous question: I live in Philadelphia and am being sued in DuPage County, IL by a former employer. |