Skip to main content

Is there any laws on releasing a patient with suicidal thoughts?

Atlanta, GA |

Can a patient who has stated he WILL kill himself - be released with those samefeelings on day of release?

Attorney Answers 1


More details is needed

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Can a child who was admitted to psychiatric hospital on suicide watch because of his father stating "I will kill myself if I go back to dads" be released if he is still having those same feelings on release date?

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics