Is there any kind of data collected on the percentage of court cases won by court appointed lawyers?

If data is collected on the success rate of the public defender system, is it Nationwide and accessible to the public? I'd like to visit the website or contact the compilers and request a hard copy of any published assesments, comments and or conclusions of the findings.
If any one reading this knows of such a project, please send and helpful suggestions to peyotesmoke@comcast.net
PEACE,
Mike Lukascik
Vancouver, USA - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Wade Steven Samuelson

Wade Steven Samuelson

Contributor Level 4
I know of no studies that have been conducted regarding the "success rate" of the public defender system. I doubt that any have been done simply because it would be next to impossible to define "success." For example, if a defendant were charged with 3 crimes and the public defender manages to get 2 dismissed and the other reduced, is that a "success" even though the client was convicted of a crime?

There have been some studies done on how many cases a public defender should have to take in a year. The theory is that by decreasing the number of cases an attorney handles, the quality of representation will increase. I just did a quick search on the Washington Courts website for public defense (here's the link to the search results: http://www.courts.wa.gov/search/index.cfm?fa=search.start_search) and I think there are some documents there that discuss the investigations into public defender caseloads and the appointment process. Hopefully that will be of help to you!
2 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I read a study a while back on the federal system that said it did not make a difference whether you had a public defender or not. But, it all comes down to the private attorneys you use. Some are better, a lot are worse, I have seen the worse a lot.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Family law -

Previous question: social secutity number?