Is there any good cheap lawyers? How can they be found? My husband has a aggrevated case with deadly weapon, but not found.

Asked about 5 years ago - Houston, TX

There was a bar fight and several people got stabbed but several witnesses that seen who was stabbing. Everybody that was with guy got the same charge.....I need help in finding a resonible amount but can do one of the best job. This is his life, where the innoscent get accused for the wrong.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Holt Walcutt

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Under Texas's Law of Parties, your husband could be held criminally responsible for someone else's criminal conduct (the act of stabbing) if acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.

    The way to find a lawyer who is going to work hard on your husband's case but not charge a bunch of money is for you and your husband to talk to as many lawyers as you can. This is not a rule set in stone, but younger attorneys who want experience will typically charge less than more experienced attorneys because they are willing to work for a little less to get your business. It is up to you and your husband to decide whether or not they are "good" enough to represent him. Good luck.

  2. Rosario Stornello

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It sounds like the State is useing the laww of parties to prosecute your husband. The law of parties allows the State to hold one person responsible for the criminal acts of another person if they can prove the two people acted together.
    Your husband needs to interview alot of lawyers to find one he wants to hire.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and is a general answer provided to a general question. An attorney should be retained to obtain a specific and confidential answer to legal questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,701 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,701 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering