Is there any form of alcohol/drug testing given at Alcohol Highway Safety School?

Asked over 1 year ago - Doylestown, PA

I'm taking AHSS later this month at The Council of Southeast Pennsylvania located in Doylestown and received a class regulations sheet. My concern is that the first regulation states , "You must be ALCOHOL AND DRUG FREE THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE DUI PROGRAM. Random testing may occur. Failure to follow this may be a cause for your dismissal from the program and will be reported to the Probation/Parole Office and/or the District Attorney's Office." I was wondering if anyone has ever heard of any form of alcohol/drug testing ever given at AHSS. Any responses are greatly appreciated and thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak with the attorney who represented on this matter. Additionally, out of an abundance of caution you should refrain from injecting any alcohol or drugs while on probation. Good luck.

  2. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have never been to any of the AHSS classes so I can't say for certain. It is very important that while you are going through a criminal proceeding you stay free from any drugs and alcohol for the reason you are writing about now. In the past I have seen random tests performed by the probation department. You may want to reach out to an attorney in the county where this occurred so you can further understand how the whole process works. .

  3. Jake Kathleen Marcus

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are subject to random drug screening. Really.

    I am an attorney in Pennsylvania but I am not currently *your* attorney. Nothing in my communication should be... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,990 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,990 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering