Is there any federal or state law that requires an auto finance company or car dealership to report your payments to CRA's

Asked almost 2 years ago - Irvine, CA

are they required to report payments to any credit reporting agency whether they check your credit or not. i have contacted the ftc, the attorney general, all credit reporting agencies and no one seems to know the answer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, if they state in their paperwork that they are a reporter, they will report and if not, they will not. Most car dealers are not reporters and most banks/lenders are. Not sure about any rules. No reason you cannot report on yourself, I think...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,749 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,749 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering