Is there any difference legally in the hiring process between regular and contract employees?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

Our medium sized business is looking to start hiring contract workers, and I'd like to know if there is a different process required when hiring?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    Answered May 02, 2012 09:06. In general, no. If you are talking about hiring independent contractors versus regular employees of your business, then there are some differences in the agreements that you will use. The terms under which an independent contractor will perform their duties are different as you will not be withholding taxes for them. As a result, you should have separate agreements for them to sign, apart from your employees. There are tax considerations and rules that you need to follow when making this distinction in hiring people to perform work for you, whether employee or independent contractor. To make sure that you are complying with the law, you should consult with an attorney about the nature of these workers' roles.

    This response is prepared for general informational purposes only and is not intended nor should it be construed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary