Skip to main content

Is there any deadline to leave US after surrender of green card in a USCIS office.

Jefferson, GA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

How long can I legally remain in US after surrender of green card at USCIS office, say, in Houston.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Why would you surrender your green card while still in the US (assuming that the USCIS will even take the card)? Just leave the US and surrender your green card to the US consulate in your home country with Form I-407.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics