Is there any criminal defense attorneys willing to go pro bono or work for monthly rate with a reasonable down payment

Asked 12 months ago - San Antonio, TX

Flag

Controlled substance charge with a firearm charge, not defendants property place they found. Defendant does not even live in San Antonio. Can someone hear me out to help defendant?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 06, 2012 12:55. I practice in San Antonio, and I would be glad to meet with you for free. I can help you and I hope you give me a call.

    As a criminal defense attorney I take pride in providing high quality legal representation to people at all income levels. There once was an attorney (Johnny Cochran) who said that the color of justice is green. I find that heartbreaking. I do not believe that high quality legal representation should be reserved for people who can make large down payments.

    I like to meet with my clients and make sure that they are someone I want to represent. If they are someone I want to represent I will be flexible with payments. I find that this kind of attitude has allowed me to be proud of my law practice.

    If you come into see me, you will notice that everyone in my office will treat you with respect. During your free consultation we will discuss your options, talk about your goals, and formulate a strategy that can be achieved in accordance with your goals. If you do not decide to hire me, then you will leave with more information and probably a better understanding of what sort of person you want for your lawyer.

    I look forward to hearing from you. If your friend/family member cannot come in for an appointment I will be glad to speak with you or that person over the phone.

    Every person's legal situation is different. An on-line response is no substitute for sitting down and speaking... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 06, 2012 13:53. I am a defense attorney with 8 years experience. I will advise you and answer your questions for no charge. My firm charges reasonable rates and we do have payment plans available. Please give us a call.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered June 11, 2012 06:58. In what court is the case pending? I may be able to provide a referral if you have not already been able to arrange for counsel.

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary