Skip to main content

Is there any Common Law Marriage in New York?

New York, NY |

I lived together with my boyfriend for 22 years in New York City, he got injured at received 1.3 million dollars, he left me after he received his reward. Do I have any rights ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Unfortunately,New York State does not recognize common law marriage, therefore, you won't be entitled to any support. Sorry

Asker

Posted

cant she file for palimony?

Yefim Rubinov

Yefim Rubinov

Posted

No

Posted

NYS does not recognize common law marriage.

Posted

No.

Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

New York will recognize a common law marriage but only if the couple held themselves out as married in a state that does recognize common law marriage.

Daniel Clement

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer