Is there any chance I legally stop the ratification on my foreclosed home? We know the mortgage was fraud.

Asked over 4 years ago - Olney, MD

Our home was on foreclosure auction at the end of April. No one bid on it. The lawyers told me that it has been reverted to the bank. I just checked with the bank, it has not been ratified yet. We know this bank has done lots of fraudulent mortgages. Is there a way that we file a motion and stop the rectification?

We have a neighbor who is ready to purchase it.

Thanks for your advice!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You need to confer with an attorney who specializes in foreclosures. Without a careful review of the foreclosure process and the alleged fraudulent loan documents, a decision on what could be done cannot be made.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now