Skip to main content

Is there any chance my husband won't get deported?

Grand Junction, CO |

He was arrested for domestic violence judge gave him a bail amount but he has a hold were if I pay he still won't get released what can I do to help him?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Start retaining a really good criminal and immigration attorney.

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Posted

You need to find a local immigration attorney who also has experience with criminal defense.

Posted

The best thing you can do right now is to schedule a consultation with a reputable immigration attorney in your area to see what options your husband has. There might be many things you can do to help your husband remain in the country lawfully; or there might be few or no options. The answer will depend on your responses to a host of questions about your husband's criminal history, family history, immigration history, employment history, etc.

Once you know what the options are, and how difficult the path forward will be, you and your husband can make a fully-informed decision about whether or not you want to fight for his ability to remain in the U.S.

Mark
Denver, CO

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Posted

You need to find a local immigration attorney who also has experience with criminal defense.

Posted

Hire the best immigration attorney in your area with experience in removal relief/defense. Good luck!

Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Posted

You need to find a local immigration attorney who also has experience with criminal defense.

Posted

Yes, there is. If ICE placed hold normally after you pay the bond in criminal court your husband will be transported to GEO (immigration jail) and will be given a hearing on Bond or No Bond amount depending on the criminal charges. At this point you may argue for another bond with immigration judge and hopefully your husband will be released until further proceedings in immigration and criminal court. Needless to say to have better chances of keeping him in this country you will need immigration removal specialist. Good luck

We are full service immigration and international family law firm with attorneys licensed to practice in Colorado and Federal Courts. We do not give legal advice on this website and you can not rely on internet without proper legal consultation or legal representation. If you need legal advice please contact this firm or other attorneys in your jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics