Is there any case law to help a pro se litigant? What is proper is not always the legal way.

My son moved in with me October 2008. Ex and I verbally agreed I would not be paying support with the change of residence. After waiting two months for my ex to respond to my emails requesting written confirmation I filed petition to modify support in Jan. 2009. I eventually filed the proper petition to change residential parent in March 2009. My son has been living with me since October 2008 and my ex is trying to get Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb and March child support even though my son was/is living with me. We have a verbal agreement that she is reneging on and now the judge has intimated he has to go by the date of the filed paperwork (March '09) unless I can give him a reason not to. Is there case law anyone knows that may be of assistance to me? Thank you. /ed
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
You'd have to go to a law library and look.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 1
Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
You really should consult with an attorney. There are many resources available to pro se litigants, but it is rarely a good idea to represent yourself in litigation, particularly in areas of law as complicated as family law. I recommend that you contact your local state or county bar association for a referral to an attorney who may be able to assist you. Many counties often have departments or legal aid societies available to assist individuals in family law disputes, so you may investigate whether that , too, is available to you.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard