Is there any benefit, at this point, to appealing my discharge?
Peoria, IL
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Military Law
Flag as objectionable
I was discharged in 1980 for UA, with a BCD. There were compelling reasons for my UA that I withheld in my court martial. Is there any real benefit to appealing the discharge? It has always bothered me.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check this answer posted by a colleague on Avvo.
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/is-it-possible-to-appeal-a--other-than-honorable-d-31686.html You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |