Is there an organization to help people with disabilities in Los Angeles when having problems with financial aid at school?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Torrance, CA

School is trying to cut my already limited financial aid and objecting to some of the classes I want to take to make up units to keep me in school full time to get maximum aid but they are not towards my major degree.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . School cannot discriminate against you unlawfully. Most schools WANT you to get financial aid. Try a disability rights atty.

  2. Elliott H Stone

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Assuming the cuts are not being pushed by limited funding, your school's financial aid counselor or advisor has the ability to override some of the award amounts (which the school computes on FAFSA information). You may want to schedule an appointment with the director of your school's financial aid office.

Related Topics

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,209 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,209 answers this week

3,360 attorneys answering