Is there an inexpensive lawyer/mediator in Fort Bend County that can help me w/divorce

Currently living apart from spouse for 9.5 yrs, no chance for reconcilliation, 2 children (9 & 18) but no custody issues, child support order currently in effect, he left bad debts behind, I want half of his retirement to be split for the children's education, he has agreed not to touch my retirement -- Please advise.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Tracy Lynne Sterling

Tracy Lynne Sterling

Contributor Level 3
If you and your spouse agree to the terms of the divorce, child custody/support issues and property division, it sounds like your best option is an uncontested divorce. These range in price, depending on the attorney, but can cost as little as $1,000 plus filing fees. Call around and inquire as to prices for uncontested divorces.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard