Is there an easy way to Just stop sheriff from removing me from apartment, i'm not interested in filing BK.

Asked 10 months ago - Buena Park, CA

Flag

Thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered July 21, 2012 10:06. Assuming the eviction was done correctly, no. In some limited situations (hardship), you can petition the court to stay the eviction for a limited period of time. However, those are difficult to win and usually require you to post rent for the additional time.

    Do not make a decision that could impact your income on a quick internet question, and quick answer. You should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary