Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there an Act in Illinois that specifically relates to "Townhomes" as there is for Condos?

I am looking for a statute that states what the rights of Townhome Associations are in reference to past due assessments in foreclosures.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Townhomes are the same as condos under the law for all intents and purposes. There are no specific provisions that mention townhouses separatley from condos. Unpaid assessments may result in the condo association taking serious legal action, and they are often more aggressive than the Lender. Please beware. Condo associations typically hire attorneys to monitor foreclosures related to a property under their supervision. Our Firm specializes in foreclosure defense litigation. Please know that you have rights.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now