Is there a wrongful termination based on hostile and gender biased conduct?

I was let go from a company that has no women left in executive positions (previous 2 were also let go), and the executive team, all male, has been hostile. Are these grounds for wrongful termination? I am also over 50.

Dallas, TX -

Attorney Answers (3)

David C. Holmes

David C. Holmes

Employment / Labor Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

You would need to go through all of the facts and circumstances with an employment lawyer. No one could answer the question without more facts. Why were you let go? Why were the other women let go? Has the hostility been gender-related? What are the facts suggesting that you were fired because of your age or gender? The facts that you have stated are the beginning of a case, but not the whole case.

Debra Vera Jennings

Debra Vera Jennings

Employment / Labor Attorney - Sugar Land, TX
Answered

We would have to determine a number of factors, including but not limited to : the severity of the conduct, how pervasive, we're their gender bias comments made etc. There may be grounds for wrongful termination. Consult with an employment lawyer we will provide you guidance.

Timothy Alan Coe

Timothy Alan Coe

Employment / Labor Attorney - Westfield, IN
Answered

I agree with my colleagues that more info is needed. I am only writing to say that you need to speak with an employment attorney immediately because there are very short and strict time limits to file a claim with the EEOC.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Featured Legal Guides

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.