Is there a way to suppress probation in the state of CA?

I have met all of the terms of my probation but have 18 months remaining. Because of work I occasionally need to take background checks. Due to my probation I do not pass. Is there any way around this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You can't "suppress" probation but its terms can be modified and in appropriate cases terminated early. Ask your lawyer about how to do this (not your probation officer).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard