Is there a way to stop deportation if the charge was attempted homicide and he recieved 3 years in prison and 4 years of proba

Asked over 1 year ago - Gainesville, FL

tion?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ralph F. Guerra

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, probably not. It's a felony not a minor offense. You might consider contacting a local immigration attorney that also does criminal defense, many offer free consultations.

    The response above is intended for informational purposes only. The information provided is not intended to be,... more
  2. Byron David Flagg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not because crimes of "moral turpitude" - meaning crimes that are morally very bad - are the types of crimes that subject people to deportation by the INS. If the person has already been convicted, there is not much that can be done since deportation is handled by the INS - a federal government agency. An immigration attorney, may at least be able to help you understand the deportation process.

    My answers on Avvo.com are intended to help clarify the legal process in your situation to the extent possible on... more
  3. Natalia Pavlovna Kalishman

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would review the record of conviction to determine if there could be a waiver of deportation available.

  4. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not. Attempted homicide is CLEARLY a "crime of moral turpitude" that brings deportation. Sorry.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,864 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,864 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering