Is there a way to search using my index number to see if my uncontested divorce has been calendared?

My husband's girlfriend did some sort of web search using the divorce index number. She is claiming the divorce is on the calendar and I am not telling my husband because I don't want him to appear...how can I do a web search to verify this? I have received no mail notice & the clerk said to call back in 4 weeks....
thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
go to nycourts.gov

click attorneys

click ecourts

click supreme court

enter the code that appearsw on the page

in the options chose search by index #

unput index # and vviola... youll have acces to all documents filed and all decisions
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard