Is there a way to report an possible Non-profit charity scam.

Asked 9 months ago - Reno, NV

I am familiar with a guy that started his own non-profit charity, however he is a scammer with probably 10 people a tleast can a test to. How do I go about having somebody investigate it before more people get scammed.The name of the charity in question is WingedWarriors.org

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . First of all, posting identifying information in a public forum such as this is unwise. To make defamatory comments about a specific entity is especially foolhardy. Contact Avvo customer service promptly to edit your post.

    The agency that may take your complaint is the Consumer Affairs (or similarly names) division of your state's Attorney General.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Brian David Yacker

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First thing to ascertain is where the charity is based. Once you have done that, you can contact that state's Attorney General (the AG's office usually has oversight responsibility over charities operating in their state). You can also file a complaint with the IRS utilizing Form 13903. Finally, you can have someone with expertise in EO Law review the Form 990 for the entity to see if they identify anything.

  3. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Seems to be a non profit but not necessarily a 501(c)(3) charity - treat it the same way you would any business that you believe is engaging in unethical practices.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society based on a limited set of hypothetical circumstances.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,000 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,000 answers this week

2,954 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary