Is there a way to negotiate a payment plan with hospital over growing bill in WA state
Bremerton, WA
Viewed 189 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
Hospital Bills are making a KILLING!:
My boyfriends friend's mother is currently in the hospital. She's lost her job because she can't work, and now there is no income coming into the household. The bills are piling and she's relying on money her family and friends give her. Is there anyway to lower her bills until she is financially stable again?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many hospitals have programs that may waive or greatly reduce medical fees for people with little or no income. Has the mother contacted the hospital to see if the hospital has any program for which she is eligible?
|