Skip to main content

Is there a way to move a case to another county in Georgia?

Lithia Springs, GA |
Filed under: Civil motions

I suspect some foul play and internal issues with my case in my current county, and would like to have it moved to a neighboring county where the grounds are a bit more even.

This is for child support modifications

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You want to file a motion to transfer venue. Be aware that attempting to achieve a tactical litigation advantage is not an enumerated basis for doing so, however.

The information above is for informational purposes only and it not intended, and should not be taken, as legal advice. Your receipt of this information does not create an attorney-client relationship and you should not act on this information without consulting an attorney.

Mark as helpful

Civil motions topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics