Skip to main content

Is there a way to look up someone's prison sentence?

New York, NY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Is there a way to view someone's prison sentence online in nyc like ecourts?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Yes. Go to the state or city Corrections web sites.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

According to the website it says released but I recently learned he was found guilty and was supposed to be charged on 9/9

Edward Brandon Beckham

Edward Brandon Beckham

Posted

I agree.

Posted

Clerk of the court's website or dept. of corrections website.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

According to the website it says released but I recently learned he was found guilty and was supposed to be charged on 9/9

Edward Brandon Beckham

Edward Brandon Beckham

Posted

I agree.

Posted

New York State Department of Corrections Website if they are a state prisoner

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

According to the website it says released but I recently learned he was found guilty and was supposed to be charged on 9/9

Edward Brandon Beckham

Edward Brandon Beckham

Posted

I agree.

Posted

Check with the Dept. of Corrections Website.

This is not legal advice. This response is provided for general information only, as a public service. It is not to be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship; nor is it an attempt to create an attorney/client relationship. Consult with local counsel in your jurisdiction about the specifics of your case, which is the only way to gain true meaningful legal guidance and/or representation.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics