Is there a way to just extend an existing lease without creating a new one?

Asked over 1 year ago - Montgomery, IL

I have a rental property and the lease for my current tentants is about to expire. They would like to stay in the property for just another 4 months. Do a need a new short lease or can we extend the existing one?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Emma Lee Scott

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can extend the current lease with a short lease amendment. The language in the amendment should refer to the original lease document and incorporate all of its terms.

    This answer is intended as informational only, and does not constitute legal advice or form an attorney-client... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once the lkease has expired, your tenants will be entitled to remain on a month to month basis under the same provisions as your old lease. In the alternative, you can draft a 4 month lease.

  3. William Dean Lohrman

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You can amend the lease or continue as a month to month tenancy as stated above. If you have a definite time period you both want to extend to, I would put it writing with an amendment to he lease. If any terms of the lease change under the extension, it should be in writing. Do not leave any thing as an oral agreement.

    William d. Lohrman
    Law Office of William D. Lohrman
    487 Grape Vine Trail
    Oswego, IL 60543
    Ph: 630.849.6196
    Fax: 630.348.1323
    Wlohrman@lohrmanlaw.com

    General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,945 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering