Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a way to Insure, in the state of MI that a childs father is unable to gain any custody/parenting time?

He has NOT paid support to me in over 2 years. He has the amount changed all the time. Recently, they noticed he wasnt paying, so had a show cause hearing, he didnt show, I did ( I always show at our court cases, he NEVER does) He was arrested at his parents house ( which is where he is living, and hadnt informed the courts of that) somehow he got out of jail ( bond by FOC was set at 2500) judge only made him pay 1000. HE agreed to pay 600+ a month with the bail bondsman. Now another 4 months has gone by. Nothing. I just got a request from the court, stating that they wanted to reduce his monthly payments to 71. a month! from 600+ ( which he agreed to ) to 71. He owes me over 12g. I want to go after him, but dont want to risk him having anything to do with my son.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now