Is there a way to get out of a used car contract if the odometer disclosure/ title statement doesn't have the reading on it?

Asked 10 months ago - Cheney, WA

The odometer disclosure/ title extension statement release of interest does not have any odometer reading on the document, Can it be voided even if it had been signed? Also would this be a way to get out of the used car contract?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Probably not.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,347 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,347 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering