Is there a way to find out online why a civil case in Dupage county Il was dismissed with prejudice?

Asked 5 months ago - Gurnee, IL

Can I find out, the attorney wont respond. I found out on my own a motion was dismissed with prejudice.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory John Barry

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am not surprised the attorney will not respond -- the case is over. If you want to re-open it, you will need to move quickly, but your odds are slim to none. There must have been one or more missed court dates, which judges do not appreciate. Your best bet to find out the reason for the dismissal is making the trip to the courthouse to get copies of the records.

    I hope that this answer helps you in a general sense, but it does not constitute legal advice, nor tax advice of... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot find this online.

    You should attend court hearings to hear the rulings if you are interested

  3. Shaye Larkin

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact the court a copy of the transcript of the court hearing on the motion. The transcript will state what was said on the record. If there was no hearing and thus no transcript, usually the court record will reflect the reason for the dismissal. Contact the court.

    The information provided herein is general information only and not legal advice. The information provided herein... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,666 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,666 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering