Skip to main content

Is there a way to find out if my husbands green card is still active?

Minneapolis, MN |

We lost a lot of documentation in a fire and other than the green card number we have nothing. We would like to check the status since he got the green card back in 1995

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You can order his file from the USCIS through the Freedom of Information Act.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. you can obtain his entire immigration record through FOIA. But if he was not in removal proceedings, not left the US to abandon residency, nothing should have happened to his green card status or I am not understanding you

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.


  3. If he is still in the USA, yes it is. Now you know.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  4. If he has not left the US, then he needs to apply for a replacement.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics