Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a way to contact magazine clearing houses to cancel magazines that are being ordered in our name by an unknown party?

We are being harrased by an unknown party that is ordering magazines in our name. Is there some way of getting the phone numbers of the major magazine clearing houses to notify them of this fraud? And stop the magazines before the order is completed. What steps can we take to circumvent this harrassment?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Please see the Federal Trade Commission's guide linked below.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now