Is there a way to consolidate traffic ticket warrants into a statewide payment plan?

Asked about 4 years ago - Austin, TX

I have tickets in five cities that have turned into warrants

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mekisha Jane Walker

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Contact different bonding companies to see who will post a bond for all of them. But, if you do that, you will get court dates to appear in all of the cities. If you do not intend to fight them, you can always contact each court and see about a defensive driving or deferred. Or see if you can find an attorney who works state wide on traffic tickets (probably wont find). Good Luck!

  2. John Walter Robinson

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No. You will have to deal with each city independently. If these tickets ever result in convictions and have surcharges, DPS in Austin will certainly let you know.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,914 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,914 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering