Is there a way to compel one or both parents to a psych evaluation in CA family/divorce court

the ex wife is on her third attorney, has represented herself for a spell. she walked out of the family home in summer of 2006, and began filing motions. she is about to be labeled a vexatious litigant, losing a number of motions, including joinders of personal finances and business accounts. now she is seeking full custody of the two children, yet has demonstrated a pattern of indifference and bordering neglect towards them. the custody ploy is merely an attempt to seek more cash in a settlement agreement. looking at past patterns of behavior, independent people have repeatedly commented on how sick she seems. can we compel this psych evaluation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
To the extent that custody is an issue, the court can order both parents, and the children to undergo a psych evaluation. Someone may need to file a formal motion for this to happen.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard