Is there a way to change your court date in family court? If I were to try is it easier for an earlier or later date?

How can one go about getting an earlier court date in a case involving temporary restraining orders. If a change of date were to be allowed would they more likely issue an ealier date or a later date? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Your lawyer (or you if you have no lawyer) can request a date change in writing, by sending the request to the Court. While most adjournment requests are granted if there is a sufficient time to notify parties, and a sufficient basis asserted (out of State parties unable to travel by the Court date, etc) requests made just to spped things up are typically not as likely to be successful. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
In Family Court they always move it to a later date. Better to put off til tomorrow what a working judge could do today.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard